Programme

The European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam will take place from 6 to 10 July 2016. The daily programme can be found below.

Opening hours event location: 

Wednesday: 09.00 – 24.00 
Thursday: 08.30 – 24.00 
Friday: 10.30 – 24.00 
Saturday: 11.30 – 24.00
Sunday: 15.00 – 22.00

DAY 1 - WEDNESDAY JULY 6

SESSION 1 (10:45 - 14:30)

Decathlon M:

10:50 100m

11:45 Long Jump

13:25 Shot Put

Qualifications:

10:45 Hammer Throw W Q A

11:00 High Jump W

11:40 100m Hurdles W

12:00 Discus Throw* W

12:10 200m W

12:20 Hammer Throw W Q B

12:40 100m M

13:10 Long Jump M

13:10 400m W

13:35 400m M

14:00 Discus Throw IPC (F12, F37, F41-F46) M

SESSION 2 (15:30 - 20:00)

Decathlon M:

15:30 High Jump

19:38 400m

Qualifications:

17:05 Javelin Throw* M

17:05 400m Hurdles M

17:50 Pole Vault M

18:40 Long Jump W

19:10 Shot Put W

Round 1:

17:55 3000m Steeplechase M

18:25 800m W

Semi-Finals:

17:30 200m W

Finals:

19:00 10.000m W

DAY 2 - THURSDAY JULY 7

SESSION 3 (10:00 - 15:00)

Decathlon M:

09:30 110m Hurdles

10:20 Discus Throw A

13:00 Pole Vault

Qualifications:

09:35 Pole Vault W

10:40 Triple Jump M

10:50 200m M

12:00 Javelin Throw* W A

12:15 100m W

13:35 Javelin Throw* B

Round 1:

11:35 800m M

SESSION 4 (16:15 - 20:00)

Decathlon M:

16:05 Javelin Throw A

17:10 Javelin Throw B

19:20 1500m

Qualifications:

16:35 Discus Throw* M

Round 1:

18:20 1500m M

Semi-Finals:

16:15 400m Hurdles M

16:45 400m M 

17:10 100m Hurdles W

17:35 400m W

18:00 100m M

18:45 800m W

Finals:

17:05 Shot Put W

17:30 High Jump W

18:20 Long Jump M

18:35 Javelin Throw M

19:10 200m W

19:40 100m Hurdles W

19:50 100m M

DAY 3 - FRIDAY JULY 8

SESSION 5 (12:15 - 14:30)

Hepathlon W: 

12:15 100m Hurdles

13:00 High Jump

Qualifications:

12:30 Hammer Throw M Q A

12:55 110m Hurdles M

13:10 Triple Jump W

13:50 Hammer Throw M Q B

14:15 400m Hurdles W

Round 1:

13:30 3000m Steeplechase W

SESSION 6 (18:05 - 22:00)

Hepathlon W:

18:05 Shot Put

20:00 200m

Round 1:

18:15 1500m W

Semi-Finals:

18:35 800m M

18:50 200m M

19:15 100m W

Finals:

18:10 Hamer Throw W

19:10 Pole Vault M

19:20 Long Jump W

19:40 400m Hurdles M

19:50 400m M

20:15 Discus Throw W

20:25 400m W

20:35 200m M

20:45 10,000m M

21:25 3000m Steeplechase M

21:45 100m W

DAY 4 - SATURDAY JULY 9

SESSION 7 (13:00 - 16:00)

Hepathlon W:

13:00 Long Jump

14:20 Javelin Throw

Qualifications:

13:05 Shot Put M

14:10 High Jump M

Round 1:

13:55 4 x 400m W

14:25 4 x 400m M

IPC Events:

14:50 100m IPC T34 W

15:00 100m IPC T34 M

15:05 Long Jump IPC T42/T44 M

15:05 800m IPC T54 M

15:15 100m IPC T37 M

15:40 1500m IPC T54 W

15:50 200m IPC T43/44 W

SESSION 8 (18:45 - 22:00)

Hepathlon W:

20:45 800m

Round 1:

19:40 4 x 100m M

20:00 4 x 100m W

Semi-Finals:

19:15 110m Hurdles M

20:20 400m Hurdles W

Finals:

18:45 Javelin Throw W

19:20 Pole Vault W

19:45 Triple Jump M

20:35 Discus Throw M

21:05 5000m W

21:30 110 Hurdles M

21:40 800m W

21:50 1500m M

DAY 5 - SUNDAY JULY 10

HALF MARATHON

09:30 Half Marathon W

09:50 Half Marathon M

11:30 10K (recreational runners)

SESSION 10 (17:00 - 19:00)

Finals:

17:00 High Jump M

17:05 400m Hurdles W

17:10 Hammer Throw M

17:15 3000m Steeplechase W

17:25 Triple Jump W

17:30 Shot Put M

17:35 4 x 100m W

17:45 1500m W

17:55 4 x 100m M

18:10 5000m M

18:30 800m M

18:40 4 x 400m W

18:50 4 x 400m M

* Location Museumplein
All scheduled times can be subject to change.

International Partners
national partner
national sponsors
national suppliers
Host Institutions
media partners
social partner
host broadcaster